PRIVACY POLICY

1.Privacy Statement

Nukkad Shops Technologies (India) Pvt. Ltd., a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013 and having its registered office at 1st Floor, North Block, 3 Cube Towers, D.No: 2-93/8 and 2-93/9, Whitefields, Kondapur, Telangana - 500084 (“Company”), operating Nukkad Shops Software respects Your privacy.

Therefore, in order to ensure compliance with the applicable laws, the Company has adopted the below terms and conditions (“Privacy Policy”), which specifies the manner in which personal data and other information is collected, received, stored, processed, used, disclosed and handled by the Company. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any information that You provide to or is collected by any third party through the Nukkad Shops Software or any third-party site that You access or use in connection with the Services (defined hereinunder) offered on the Nukkad Shops Software.

You are advised to read and understand this Privacy Policy carefully, before using or accessing the Nukkad Shops Software or availing any services (“Services”) through the Nukkad Shops Software. By clicking on the “I accept” button below, or otherwise, You (“You” or “Yours”, as may be applicable) accept the Privacy Policy and agree to be legally bound by the same. If You do not agree with the Privacy Policy, You should not access or use the Nukkad Shops Software and any of the Services on the Nukkad Shops Software.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use of the Nukkad Shops Software (“Terms of Use”) and shall be read harmoniously and in conjunction with the Terms of Use. In the event of any conflict between the Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy, the provisions of the Terms of Use shall supersede the Privacy Policy.

By signifying Your acceptance to the provisions of the Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy and by providing Your Personal Information (defined hereinunder), You consent to the collection and use of such Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing the Personal Information as per this Privacy Policy. You specifically agree and consent to the Company collecting, storing, processing, transferring and sharing information (including Your Personal Information) with third parties, end-customer(s) or to service providers or registered business partner/users for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Should You need any clarifications or have concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, You can contact the Company by writing at support@nukkadshops.com.

 

2.Collection of Information

In order to enhance Your experience and improve our Services, the Company collects information about You from two sources: (a) information that You affirmatively provide to us; and (b) the information automatically collected by the Company when You visit the Nukkad Shops Software and avail the Services. Third parties may also collect Your information in connection with Your use of the Services.

The Company stores and maintains the required master and transaction data and other data stored in your user account on our cloud. In order to prevent loss of data due to errors or system failures, we also keep backup copies of data including the contents of your user account. Hence your files and data may remain on our servers even after deletion or termination of your user account. In general, data in your account is automatically archived after 6 months of your account deletion or termination and permanently deleted from the archive after a further 6 months. We assure you that the contents of your user account will not be disclosed to anyone and will not be accessible even to employees of the Company except in circumstances specifically mentioned in this Privacy Policy Statement and Terms of Services. The Company collects different types of information about You including but not limited to Your name, email address, mobile and/or telephone numbers, company name, etc. After setting up/ registering Your Account with the Nukkad Shops Software, the Company may ask You for certain additional information including financial information, KYC (Know Your Customer) information, your current account and banking information and credit card account details (such information collectively referred to as “Personal Information”). Further, the Company may collect certain other information whenever you access/use the Nukkad Shops Software, such as internet service provider, operating system, browser type, cookie information, etc. This type of information may not identity You personally. The Company uses this information primarily for internal research and improve the quality of Services by storing preferences and tracking trends. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. Further, when You sends emails or communication to the Company, the Company may retain such communication to process inquiries, respond to request and the Services in a separate file specific to You. By choosing to provide any and all of the aforesaid information to the Company, You are giving the Company permission to use and/or store such information consistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

3.Use of Information

The Company processes, at its sole discretion, the Personal information and other information that You provide, as is considered necessary for achieving a seamless, efficient customized experience to Your needs including:

  • To provide, develop and improve the Services opted for by You and customize the experience on the Nukkad Shops Software;
  • To maintain, provide or protect your account on the Nukkad Shops Software;
  • To communicate with You if required, regarding Your account and any Service related information from time to time including but not limited to important notices and changes to the Services and/ or policies of the Company;
  • To allow You to receive quality customer care services and reviews and comments for better service;
  • To process and fulfil Your request for Services or respond to Your comments and queries;
  • To protect the security and integrity of the Nukkad Shops Software, the Services and other users;
  • To prevent fraud and/or other prohibited or illegal activities;
  • To comply with applicable laws, rules, regulations or enforceable government request;
  • To provide marketing promotional support to You including offers/promotions based on Your interests and prior activity;
  • To carry out the Company’s obligations and enforce the Company’s rights arising from the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy, including for the purpose of billing and collection of funds due to the Company;
  • To provide You with information and offers on products and services, on updates, on promotions, on related affiliated or associated service providers and partners, that Company believes would be of interest to You; and/ or
  • For any other purpose with Your prior consent.

The Company shall be entitled to retain Your Personal Information for such duration as may be required for the purposes specified hereunder and shall be used by the Company only in consonance with this Privacy Policy. The Company does not retain any information collected for any longer than is considered necessary. The Company may send You emails, such as emails about the Services and Your account on Nukkad Shops Software.

All information, including Personal Information, disclosed by You shall be deemed to be disclosed willingly and without any coercion. No liability pertaining to the authenticity/ genuineness/ misrepresentation/ fraud/ negligence, etc. of the information disclosed shall lie on the Company nor will the Company in any way be responsible to verify any information obtained from You. You represent and warrant that any and all information, including but not limited to Your Personal Information is absolutely correct and complete in all aspects. You further undertake to immediately update the Company of any change or variation of Your Personal Information.

 

4.Security

The Company uses reasonable security measures to protect Your information from any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, destruction and alteration of the information in compliance with applicable laws. For example, the Company servers are accessible only to authorized personnel and Your information is shared with employees and authorized personnel on a need to know basis to complete the transaction and to provide the services requested by You. Although, the Company endeavours to safeguard the confidentiality of Your information, the Company does not ensure or warrant the security of any information or guarantee that Your Personal information and/ or other information provided for availing the Services or the Nukkad Shops Software may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by a breach of any of the security measures. It is further clarified that You shall have and so long as You access and/or use the Nukkad Shops Software (directly or indirectly) the obligation to ensure that You shall at all times, take adequate physical, managerial, and technical safeguards, at Your end, to preserve the integrity and security of Your data which shall include and not be limited to Your Personal Information.

You understand that transacting over the internet has inherent risks which can only be avoided by You following security practices, such as not revealing Account/login related information to any other person and informing our customer support team about any suspicious activity or where Your account has/may have been compromised. Additionally, in the event of an audit, reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of Our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings), the Company may share/transfer/assign the Personal Information and such other information, the Company has collected to the relevant third party.

 

5.Disclosure of information to third party

The Company shall have a right to disclose the information to: (a) any third party to facilitate the provision of any Nukkad Shops Software Services or any other additional Services as laid out in the Terms of Use; and/or (b) any vendors, consultants and other service providers who provides services such as auditing, data analysis, etc. If You provide a mobile phone number and/or e-mail address, the Company or the third-party service providers or the persons authorized by them, may send You text messages/e-mails in relation to Your use of the Nukkad Shops Software. The Company shall endeavor to ensure that these third parties keep such information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which the Company discloses it to them. The use of these technologies by these third parties is subject to their own privacy policies and is not covered by this Privacy Policy.

 

6.Collection of information by third party sites

The Nukkad Shops Software may contain links to third party sites (“Third Party Site”). The Company is not responsible for the content of these Third-Party Site or the security of Your information when You use these Third-Party Site. Further, the manner in which Your information is collected, received, stored, processed, disclosed, transferred, dealt with and handled by the Third-Party Site is governed by the terms and conditions and privacy policy of the respective third party. The Company hereby expressly disclaims all liabilities with respect to the manner in which such information is collected by the third party. The Company recommends that You review the Third-Party Site's privacy policy before accessing any such Third-Party Site.

 

7.Changes to our Privacy Policy

The Company reserves the unconditional right to change, modify, add or remove portions of the Privacy Policy at any time, without specifically notifying You of such changes. Any changes or updates will be effective immediately. You should review the Privacy Policy posted on the Nukkad Shops Software periodically for any changes. Your acceptance of the amended Privacy Policy shall signify Your consent to such changes and agreement to be legally bound by the same.

 

8.Withdrawal of Consent

You may withdraw Your consent provided hereunder, at any time by providing a written notice to the Company to support@nukkadshops.com.a In case, You do not provide Your consent or later withdraw Your consent, the Company shall have a right to request you not to access the Nukkad Shops Software and use/ avail any Services thereof. In such a scenario, the Company may delete Your information (personal or otherwise) or de- identify it so that it is anonymous and not attributable to You.

Please note that Company will not ask You to share any sensitive data or information via email or telephone. If you receive any such request by email or telephone, then You should not respond/ divulge any sensitive data or information and forward the information relating to the same to support@nukkadshops.com for necessary action.

 

9.Investigation of Illegal Activity

We may need to provide access to your Personal Information and the contents of your user account to our employees and service providers for the purpose of investigating any suspected illegal activity or potential violation of the terms of use of Nukkad Shops Software. However, the Company will ensure that such access is in compliance with this Privacy Policy Statement and subject to appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

 

10. Enforcement of Privacy Policy

We make every effort, including periodic reviews to ensure that Personal Information provided by you is used in conformity with this Privacy Policy. If you have any concerns regarding our adherence to this Privacy Policy or the manner in which Personal Information is used for the purpose of providing Nukkad Shops Software,kindly contact Customer Support Services. We will contact you to address your concerns and we will also co- operate with regulatory authorities in this regard if needed.

 

11. Grievance Officer:

In the event You have any grievances relating to Nukkad Shops Software and/ or any of the Services or this Privacy Policy, You may write to the Grievance Officer at grievance.officer@nukkadshops.com.